PROGRAMME
DAY 1
September 28, Saturday
11:00
Square in Icherisheher
IRCICA Crafts Fair Opening
11:45
Mugam Club
“The calligraphic levha: an early form of Twitter for Sufism” – a lecture talk by Dr. Alan Godlas (USA)
15:00
Carpet Museum
Opening of the exhibition of carpet sketches inspired by Nasimi poetry
15:30
Carpet Museum
Presentation of new books by Michael Hess (Germany) and Orkhkan Mir-Kasimov (UK-Azerbaijan)
16:30
Nizami Cinema
SIGNIS Film screening: “The Other Side of Hope” by Aki Kaurismaki (Finland)
16:30
International Mugam Centre
“Carmalogic. 54 laws of destiny” - a lecture talk by Aleksey Sitnikov (Russia)
18:30
National Drama Theatre
- Candoco Dance Company (UK) with participation of dancers from Georgia, Ukraine,Azerbaijan
22:00
Chamber & Organ Music Hall
- Tallinn Boys Choir (Estonia)
DAY 2
September 29, Sunday
12:00
Shamakhi Regional Museum
"- “Shamakhi Anthology”, an exhibition opening - joint performance of Zahra Orchestra (Afghanistan) with Detache and Inji Ensembles (Azerbaijan)"
14:00
Meyseri Village
Opening of a sculpture to Nasimi
14:30
Meyseri Village
Announcing results of the competition on poetry inspired by Nasimi
15:00
Meyseri Village
Mugam performance on Nasimi poetry
21:00
Philharmonic Hall
“Sincere dialogues”, a music project - Salman Gambarov (Azerbaijan), Michel Godard (France), Margriet Buchberger (Germany), Wu Wei (China)
DAY 3
September 30, Monday
14:00
Warehouse in Gala
“Speaking Walls” urban art project + “Designing a Hope” project presentation
16:30
Magsud Ibrahimbeyov Creative Centre
“Leyla. Fons Vitae” – a poetry performance featuring Leyla Aliyeva and Leyla Begim
19:30
Young Spectator’s Theatre
“Cosmic Love” Clara Furey Dance Company(Canada)
21:00
Opera & Ballet Theatre
“A Terrified Soul” Huiju Theatre performance (China)
DAY 4
October 01, Tuesday
11:00
Baku Book Centre
Parallels to Nasimi: imperfection of existence (v. Lutfi A. Zade): a talk by Zeigam Azizov (UK-Azerbaijan)
12:00
Baku Book Centre
Content and contexts – discussion on various interpretations approaches to the chosen ghazal by Nasimi
19:00
Heydar Aliyev Centre
Exhibitions: Ahmet Guneshtekin (Turkey) solo show, Live Life, Farhad Khalilov, Qajar Art
20:00
Heydar Aliyev Centre
Closing gala-performance: Azerbaijan State Symphonic orchestra, Dan Tepfer (USA), young performers of traditional music from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran, Jordan, Morocco
22:00
Baku Media Centre
Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis (Israel)

“Moving Verses”, an international programme of video poetry works will be on display at the Kichik GalArt Gallery during the whole festival period, from 11am to 7pm

During the festival several music performance interventions by Ensemble Horizonte (Germany) will be arranged:

28/09, 6:30 am, top of the Maiden's Tower - G. Scelsi - Arc-en-Ciel 

28/09, 10:00 am, an inner yard at Shirvanshahs Palace  - S. Sciarrino - Muro d'orizzonte  

28/09, 09:00 pm, Chamber & Organ Music Hall (along with Tallinn Boys Choir concert) - J.P. Mittmann - Lamento and J. Darbellay - Myth

29/09, 07:30 pm, Hillside Park -  A. Pärt - 'Es sang for langen Jahren'

29/09, 09 pm, Philharmonic Hall (along with Sincere Dialogues music project) - Y. Pagh-Paan - Rast in einem alter Kloster

38 DAYS TILL EVENT