ARXİV

Program 2018

DAY 1
Thursday, September 27
12:30 pm
Shamakhi city
Tour on historical places of Shamakhi and event by Nasimi monument featuring Alim Gasimov Opening ceremony of new exposition of The Museum of Local History of Shamakhi
03:00 pm
Shamakhi region, Meysari village, Shirvan Wines, a vineyards and winery complex
Poetry readings by the finalists of the Nasimi Poetry Competition (in the frame of “SOZ” project). Mugam programme. Opening of Həssas Dəb – Ethical Design Point. Performance of “Les Gardiens du Silence” music group
07:30 pm
Shamakhi region, Pirgulu, Astrophysical Observatory
“Closer to Stars”, a music programme - Ar Bard (France), Elemaun (Iran), Görkem Şen (Turkey), Hanoi Duo - Nguen Le (Vietnam/France) and Ngo Hong Quang (Vietnam), Irshad Huseyn (Azerbaijan), Rabih Beaini (Lebanon/Germany) featuring Abdel Karim (Lebanon)
DAY 2
Friday, September 28
12:00 pm
Baku city, ADA University
The role of Nasimi in the development of Turkic mystical poetry and phylosophy - Farid Alakbarli
02:00 pm
Baku city, Azerbaijan Carpet Museum
Presentation of old carpets newly acquired into the collection performance of "Mugam Souls" music group featuring Gochag Askarov (Azerbaijan) and Pierre de Trégomain (France) and “Sound of Ages” Ensemble of Early Music Instruments by Azerbaijan National
04:00 pm
Baku city, Heydar Aliyev Center
“Nasimi legacy in contemporary contexts” - lecture talk by Michael Hess
05:00 pm
Baku city, Heydar Aliyev Center
“Live Life”, “Hurufiyya”, “77 Million Paintings” exhibitions opening
06:30 pm
Baku city, Heydar Aliyev Center
Festival Inauguration Concert featuring Sami Yusuf (UK)
09:00 pm
Baku city, TBA
“Cosmic Love” group’s concert *
10:00 pm
Baku city, Chamber and Organ Music Hall
“CYCLE”, a music project
DAY 3
Saturday, September 29
08:00 am
Baku city, Heydar Aliyev Center
Artistic Yoga Session with Nandan Gautam
01:00 pm
Baku city, Old City, Azerbaijan Marionette Theatre
UrbanNomadMixes (Austria) poetry performance
03:00 pm
Baku city, Old City, Magsud İbrahimbeyov Creative Centre
“İmmolitio”, theatre performance based on the play by Leyla Begim
03:00 pm
Baku city, Baku Book Center
“Nazira” poems based on Nasimi poetry” - lecture talk by Saadet Shikhiyeva
04:00 pm
Baku city, Baku Book Center
“The tradition of imitation in the Near and Middle East poetry: uniqueness in imitation” - lecture talk by Rafael Huseynov
05:00 pm
Baku city, Baku Book Center
Nasimi poetry majlis of the Khazar Poetry Group led by Arif Gazalkhan
04:00 pm
Baku city, Square in front of Shirvanshahs’ Palace
“Aus den Sieben Tagen”, live broadcast watching – Christina Vantsou (USA/Belgium), Elchin Shirinov (Azerbaijan), Elizabeth Harnik (Austria), Gianluca Iadema (Italy), Kudsi Erguner (Turkey), Naomi Sato (Japan), Osman Eyublu (Azerbaijan), Sefoudi Koyate
05:30 pm
Baku city, National Park/New Boulevard
DanceAbility-Azerbaijan street performance (project leader –Nigar Sultanova)
06:00 pm
Baku city, International Mugam Centre
Concert performance by Abderrahim Abdelmoumen et sa troupe andalouse de Tanger (Morocco)
07:30 pm
Baku city, National Flag Square, Stone Chronicle Museum
“Emphatic civilization and shared economy”, a live video lecture talk by Jeremy Rifkin (USA)
09:00 pm
Baku city, National Flag Square, Stone Chronicle Museum
“Bahariyya”, a music performance – Teyyub Aslanov, Aliaga Sadiyev, Elnur Mikailov, Shirzad Fataliyev, Kamran Karimov, Farhad Farzali
DAY 4
Sunday, September 30
11:30 am
Baku city, A warehouse in Gala township
Inauguration of “Açılan Divar” Urban/Community Art project –artists Fernando Chamarelli (Brazil), Lula Goche (Spain), Nazrin Musayeva (Azerbaijan), Niels Shoe (Netherlands), Philippe Baudelocque (Belgium), R1 (South Africa), Samir Salahov (Azerbaijan), Ta
01:00 pm
Baku city, Nizami cinema
Azerbaijan CineMarathon – short film competition – finals screening and award-giving ceremony
02:30 pm
Baku city, Gala township, “Gala” Archeology and Ethnography Reserve
Concert of Recycling Orchestra (Paraguay) Attending 3rd International “Music of Stone” sculpture symposium and 7th International “Waste – to Art” art exhibition
04:00 pm
Baku city, Surakhani township, Atashgah
Fire Ceremony by Himalaya Yoghis (India) *
04:30 pm
Baku city, Surakhani township, Atashgah
“The Pursuit of Happiness” - lecture talk by Bharat Thakur (India) “Fireworshipping in Azerbaijan” – lecture talk by Farid Alakbarli (Azerbaijan)
04:30 pm
Baku city, Yarat Contemporary Art Space
"For, in your tongue, I can not fit" - solo exhibition by Shilpa Gupta (India)
06:30 pm
Baku city, Elektra Events Hall
“In memoriam Nasimi” a music performance. Composer – Franghiz Ali-zade
08:30 pm
Baku city, Baku Media Centre
Closing of the Festival. “Marhaba!” - poetry & music performance Award-giving Ceremony of the Nasimi Poetry Competition in the frame of “SOZ” project *
38 GÜN GALIB